Clubs

Club Directory

If you are interested in setting up a club and/or registering an existing club to play in the Coventy league, please contact us


Adders KAW

Adders KAW

Hartshill School, Church Road, Hartshill, Nuneaton CV10 0NA

Wednesdays, 7.00pm prompt start on 2 or 3 courts.

Map

Club Secretary: Juliette Summerfield
Men's, Ladies and Mixed 1st Team contact: Mark Hatton
mghatton@sky.com 
01543 263720, 07557 943496
Men’s 2nd team contact: Steve Merry
the_merrys@ntlworld.com 
07505 115866
Shuttles: Feathers or Yonex Mavis, Refreshments: Drinks only
Aerotech Labs BC

Aerotech Labs BC

West Coventry Academy, Nutbrook Avenue, Coventry, CV4 9PW

Monday 7.30pm, Men’s and Mixed = 2 courts, Ladies = 2 to 1 court

Map

King Henry VIII School, Warwick Road, Coventry, CV3 6AQ

Wednesday 7.30pm, Men’s and Mixed = 2 courts, Ladies = 2 to 1 court

Map

Club Secretary: Kurt Bonfield
kurtbonfield@sky.com 
07710 425398
Match Secretary: Toni Carrington
toni.carrington8@tiscali.co.uk 
024 7650 5541, 07967 753319
Shuttles: Feather
Alveston

Alveston

Stratford Leisure centre, Bridgeway, Stratford Upon Avon, CV37 6YY

Tuesday and Friday 7.30pm 2 courts

Map

Club Secretary: Mike Rutter
Match Secretary: Chris Clark
clarkys1@sky.com 
01789 297040, 07973 7340309
Shuttles: Feather
AT7

AT7

Centre AT7 off Austin Drive, Courthouse Green, Coventry, CV6 7GP

Monday & Thursday 7.30pm prompt start Men’s/Mixed 2 courts, Ladies 2 reducing to 1 court on occasion.

Map

Club Secretary: John Ross
john.ross@zen.co.uk 
024 7641 3954
Match Secretary: Seaforth Dale
sea4th@gmail.com 
024 7633 4284
Shuttles: Plastic
Avon

Avon

Sports Connexion, Leamington Road, Ryton on Dunsmore, Coventry, CV8 3FL

Tuesdays 7.30pm 2 or 3 courts

Map

Club & Match Secretary: Bob Gale
bobgalefin@msn.com  
07768 835633
Shuttles: Plastic
Balsall Common

Balsall Common

Heart of England School, Gipsy Lane, Balsall Common, CV7 7FW

Wednesday & Friday 7.00pm 2 courts minimum

Map

Club Secretary: Jo Pratt
Match Secretary: Louise Baynton
Shuttles: Feather, Refreshments: Drinks only
Central Sports

Central Sports

The Bridge Sports Centre, Banbury Road, Warwick, CV34 6PL

Monday and Friday 7.30pm, 2 or 3 courts (Club night Monday)

Map

Club Secretary: Faye Strange
fayejg@gmail.com 
07748 153680
Match Secretary: Jon Hale
jon.hale65@gmail.com 
01926 495230
Shuttles: Feather, Refreshments: Drinks only

David Lloyd Coventry Badminton Club

David Lloyd Coventry Badminton Club

David Lloyd Sports Centre, Abbey Road, Coventry, CV3 4BJ

Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday & Friday – 7.30pm 2 courts

Map

Club Secretary: Alan Raftery
alanraftery@live.com 
07732 068937
Match Secretary: Tony Killian
Shuttles: Feather, Refreshments: Drinks only
Hunters BC

Hunters BC

Rugby High School, Longrood Rd, Rugby CV22 7RE

Tuesday: 7.30pm, 2 courts

Map

Club Secretary: Andy Lees
lsandy415@googlemail.com 
01788 521526, 07964 798758
Match Secretary: Simon Piercy
simon@simonpiercy.co.uk 
07966 976271
Shuttles: Mens 1 = Feathers, Mens 2 = Plastics
Jubilee St Augustines

Jubilee St Augustines

Finham Park 2, Torrington Ave, Coventry, CV4 9WT

Monday and Tuesday 8.00pm -10.00pm, 1 or 2 courts

Map

Club Secretary: Mo Ajmal
moajmalmo@hotmail.com 
07966 250710
Match Secretary: Kim Mort
kim465@btinternet.com 
02476 470499, 07894 080553
Shuttles: Feather, Refreshments: Drinks only
Knowle

Knowle

Arden School, Station Road, Knowle, B93 0PT

Tuesday 7.30pm 2or 3 courts

Map

Club Secretary: Dave Tomkins
dmtomkins@aol.com 
07957 435230
Match Secretary: Jacky Thompson
jackybear@blueyonder.co.uk 
0121 705 8280, 07976 955550
Shuttles: Feather, Refreshments: Drinks only
KR Alliance

KR Alliance

Centre AT7 off Austin Drive, Courthouse Green, Coventry, CV6 7GP

Sunday 1.00pm-3.00pm 2 -3 courts (varies)

Map

Club & Match Secretary: Kamal Uddin
kralliance@googlemail.com 
024 7655 9312 , 07957 143188
Shuttles: Feather
Leamington BC

Leamington BC

Newbold Comyn Leisure Centre. Newbold Terrace East, Leamington, CV32 4EW

Friday 7.00pm

Map

Club Secretary: Zoe Eardley
leamington.bc@gmail.com 
07590 470450
Match Secretary: Gillian Blundell
leamington.bc@gmail.com 
07791 471693
Shuttles: Plastics, Refreshments: Drinks & Biscuits
Monsoon Active

Monsoon Active

West Coventry Academy, Nutbrook Avenue, Coventry, CV4 9PW

Tuesday 8.00pm & Thursday 7.30pm

Map

Club Secretary: Andrew Moore
secretary@monsoonactivebc.co.uk 
024 7667 4832, 07973 190906
Match Secretary: Tom Burdett
Shuttles: Feather
Nuneaton Badminton Club

Nuneaton Badminton Club

Nuneaton Academy Sports Centre, Radnor Drive, Nuneaton, CV10 7PD

Thursday/Friday 7.30pm, 2/4 courts

Map

Club Secretary: Alex Robertson
Match Secretary: Neil Raybould
Shuttles: Plastic, Refreshments: Drinks only
QDJ

QDJ

The Queen’s Diamond Jubilee Centre, Bruce Williams Way, Rugby, CV22 5LJ

Friday 7.20pm 2 courts for matches

Map

Club & Match Secretary: Phil Pelton
Phil.Pelton@zen.co.uk 
01788 521541,  07982 465007
Shuttles: Plastic
Solihull & Shirley

Solihull & Shirley

Langley Secondary School, Kineton Green Road, Solihull, B92 7ER

Friday 7.35pm 2 courts

Map

Club & Match Secretary: Helen Fulker
h.fulker@me.com 
07714 572059
Shuttles: Feather
St Phillips

St Phillips

The Collingwood Centre, Rugby School, Barby Road, Rugby. CV22 5DZ

Wednesday & Friday, Prompt start at 7.30pm 2 or 3 courts per match (Monday = Clubnights only)

Entrance almost opposite Hospital of St Cross deliveries entrance and please note NO parking on Oak Street as this is residents parking only.

Map

Club Secretary: Mark Hope
mark@simplyfinancial.org.uk 
01788 811341, 07432 633005
Match Secretary: Tracey Hope
tracey@simplyfinancial.org.uk 
01788 811341, 07964 726323
Shuttles: Feathers: Mixed 1, Ladies 1, Mens 1, Yonex Mavis: Men’s 2, Mixed 2 & 3, Ladies 2. Refreshments: Drinks Only
Stratford

Stratford

Stratford Girls' Grammar School Sports Hall, Shottery, Stratford-upon-Avon, CV37 9HA

Wednesday and Friday 7.00pm 2 courts for matches

Map

Club Secretary: Gemma Williams
logic_gj@yahoo.com 
07860 864096
Match Secretary: Tom Burdett
Shuttles: Feather
Warwick Bears

Warwick Bears

Whitley Academy, Abbey Road, Coventry, CV3 4BD

Wednesday 8.00pm 2 courts (Occasional other nights, 8.00pm start also)

Map

Alyesford School, Tapping Way, Warwick, CV34 6XR

Friday 7.00pm prompt start

Map

Club Secretary: Kate Morris
kate.e.m@live.co.uk 
07742 495950
Match Secretary: Terry Duckmanton
Shuttles: Feather, Refreshments: Drinks only
Whitestone

Whitestone

Higham Lane School, Shanklin Drive Nuneaton, CV10 0BJ

Monday, Thursday 7.15pm and Friday 7.00pm 2 courts

Map

Club Secretary: Nicola Evans
nicola.evans@dxc.com 
07985 729545
Match Secretary: Martin Horner
Shuttles: Mens/Mixed: Plastic; Ladies: Feathers, Refreshments: Drinks only
Windy Arbour

Windy Arbour

Princethorpe College, Princethorpe, nr Rugby, Warwickshire, CV23 9PX

Tuesday 8.00pm and Thursday 7.30pm 2 courts

Map

Club Secretary: Andy Woolfenden
Match Secretary: Hilary Budd
hilary.budd@ntlworld.com 
01926 775250, 07841 515194
Shuttles: Plastic, Refreshments: Drinks

PLAY IN THE COVENTRY LEAGUE

Find a Coventry club near you to start playing competitive badminton